Direkt zum Inhalt

1. General

Thank you very much for your interest in our company. Data protection is particularly important to us. In this data protection declaration we inform you about the data processing in our company - in particular via our website and in the context of the ordering process - as far as this data processing also concerns your data.
If you would first like an introduction to the subject of data protection and general information on the terms used in the Basic Data Protection Regulation, you will find them on the website of the Federal Data Protection Commissioner, available at https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Datenschutz/datenschutz-node.html.

2. Information on the person responsible

2.1 Responsible for the processing of your personal data is Dazenko Tobias & Soltani Brahim oHG, Friedenheimer Brücke 19, 80639 Munich, Germany. Authorized partners are Tobias Dazenko and Brahim Soltani. You can reach us for general questions either by telephone at +49 160 69 65 179 or by e-mail at info@soltako-geneve.com. Further information can also be found on our website at www.soltako-geneve.com.

3. Access data and hosting

You can visit our websites without providing any personal information. Each time a website is accessed, the web server only automatically saves a so-called server log file, which contains the name of the requested file, your IP address, date and time of access, transferred data volume and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the access.

These access data are evaluated exclusively for the purpose of ensuring trouble-free operation of the site and improving our services. In accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO, this serves to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests in a correct presentation of our offer as part of a weighing of interests. All access data will be deleted at the latest seven days after the end of your page visit.

Hosting services by a third-party provider
In the context of processing on our behalf, a third party provider provides us with the services of hosting and display of the website. This is the company Shopify. All data collected in the context of the use of this website or in forms provided for this purpose in the online shop as described below are processed on its servers. Processing on other servers will only take place to the extent described here. You can learn more about how Shopify uses your personal information on the following website: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

Shopify is located in the USA and is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate can be viewed here. As a result of this agreement between the US and the European Commission, the latter has determined an appropriate level of data protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield.

4. Data collection and use for contract processing, contacting and opening a customer account

We collect personal data when you voluntarily provide us with it in connection with your order or when contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail). Mandatory fields are marked as such, because in these cases we need the data to process the contract or to process your contact and you can not send the order or contact without their information. Which data are raised, are evident from the respective input forms. We use the data provided by you in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b DSGVO for contract processing and processing your enquiries.
If you have given your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO by deciding to open a customer account, we will use your data for the purpose of opening a customer account.
After complete completion of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be restricted for further processing and deleted after expiry of the retention periods under tax and commercial law, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration. The deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can take place either by a message to the contact possibility described below or over a function intended for it in the customer account.

5. Data transfer

In order to fulfil the contract pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b DSGVO, we pass on your data to the shipping company commissioned with the delivery, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of ordered goods. Depending on which payment service provider you select in the ordering process, we will pass on the payment data collected for this purpose to the credit institution and payment service provider commissioned by us or to the selected payment service in order to process payments. In some cases, the selected payment service providers also collect this data themselves if you create an account there. In this case, you must register with the payment service provider using your access data during the ordering process. In this respect, the data protection declaration of the respective payment service provider applies.

We also use an external merchandise management system for order and contract processing. The data transfer or processing taking place in this respect is based on order processing.

We use a shipping service provider that is based in a country outside the European Union. The transmission of personal data to this company only takes place within the framework of the necessity to fulfil the contract.

6. Use of data for payment processing

Identity and credit checks when selecting Klarna payment services
If you decide to use Klarnas payment services, we request your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO that we may send Klarna the data necessary for processing the payment and an identity and credit check. In Germany, the credit agencies mentioned in Klarna's data protection declaration can be used for identity and credit checks.
Klarna uses the information received on the statistical probability of a default in payment for a balanced decision on the establishment, execution or termination of the contractual relationship.
You can revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to the contact details below. As a result, we may no longer be able to offer you certain payment options. You can revoke your consent to this use of your personal data at any time, even vis-à-vis Klarna.

7. Cookies and web analysis

In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, to display suitable products or for market research, we use so-called cookies on various pages. This serves to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests in an optimised presentation of our offer in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO as part of a weighing of interests. Cookies are small text files that are automatically stored on your terminal device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit (persistent cookies). You can find the duration of the storage in the overview in the cookie settings of your web browser. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually whether to accept them or whether to exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or in general. Each browser differs in the way it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. These can be found for each browser under the following links:

Internet Explorer™

Safari™

Chrome™

Firefox™

Opera™


If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Do you want to find out more about cookies? Follow this link for probably the best explanation on the web on that topic: https://www.cookiesandyou.com/about-cookies/


8. Use of Google (Universal) Analytics for Web Analytics

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics for website analysis. The web analytics service is provided by Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operated under Irish law and having its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (www.google.de). This serves to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests in an optimised presentation of our offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO. Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods that enable the analysis of your use of the website, such as cookies. The automatically collected information about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By activating IP anonymisation on this website, the IP address is shortened before transmission within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The anonymous IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. The data collected in this context will be deleted after we have stopped using Google Analytics for the intended purpose and at the end of its use.

Insofar as information is transferred to Google servers in the USA and stored there, the American company Google LLC is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate can be viewed here. On the basis of this agreement between the USA and the European Commission, the latter has established an appropriate level of data protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

As an alternative to the browser plug-in, you can click this link to prevent Google Analytics from capturing data on this website in the future. An opt-out cookie is stored on your end device. If you delete your cookies, you must click the link again.

9. social media

Our online presence on Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Pinterest

Our presence on social networks and platforms serves a better, active communication with our customers and prospective customers. We inform them about our products and ongoing special promotions.
When you visit our online presence in social media, your data may be automatically collected and stored for market research and advertising purposes. From this data, so-called usage profiles are created using pseudonyms. These can be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to your interests. Cookies are generally used on your terminal device for this purpose. The visitor behaviour and the interests of the users are stored in these cookies. This serves in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests in an optimised presentation of our offer and effective communication with customers and interested parties within the scope of a weighing of interests. If you are asked by the respective social media platform operators for their consent to data processing, e.g. with the help of a checkbox, the legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.
Insofar as the aforementioned social media platforms have their headquarters in the USA, the following applies: The European Commission has issued an adequacy decision for the USA. This goes back to the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate for the respective company can be viewed here.
The detailed information on the processing and use of the data by the providers on their pages as well as a contact option and your rights and settings to protect your privacy, in particular opt-out options, can be found in the data protection information of the providers linked below. Should you nevertheless require help in this regard, you can contact us.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Google/ YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Possibility of objection (opt-out):

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

Google/ YouTube: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Pinterest: https://www.pinterest.co.uk/settings

10. Contact possibilities and your rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights:
- pursuant to Art. 15 DSGVO, you have the right to request information about your personal data processed by us to the extent specified therein;
- pursuant to Art. 16 DSGVO, you have the right to immediately request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us;
- pursuant to Art. 17 DSGVO, you have the right to demand the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless further processing is prohibited.
- on the exercise of freedom of expression and information;
- to fulfil a legal obligation;
- for reasons of public interest, or
- for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims
is required;
- the right, pursuant to Art. 18 DSGVO, to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as
- the correctness of the data is denied by you;
- the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it;
- we no longer need the data, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or
- you have lodged an objection against the processing under Article 21 DSGVO;
- pursuant to Art. 20 DSGVO, you have the right to receive your personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transfer to another responsible party;
- pursuant to Art. 77 DSGVO, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority at your usual place of residence or workplace or at our company headquarters.

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, for information, correction, restriction or deletion of data as well as revocation of consent given or objection to a specific use of data, please contact us directly via the contact data in our imprint.

Right of objection
Insofar as we process personal data as described above in order to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests as part of a weighing of interests, you may object to this processing with effect for the future. If the processing is carried out for the purposes of direct marketing, you can exercise this right at any time as described above. After exercising your right to object, we will not process your personal data further for these purposes unless we can prove compelling reasons worthy of protection for the processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims. We will then no longer process your personal data for this purpose.